Privacy Policy

Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy

This Data Protection Policy explains the reasons why P. DOUKAS AND SONS ANYPSOMETAFORIKI LTD collects your personal data, the ways in which this data is used and your rights in accordance with EC 679/2016 General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter: GDPR).

To ensure the protection of your data, we request that you be informed of this Privacy Policy as applied by us and which is available at the reception points of our company, as well as on our website at www.doykas.gr regarding the collection and processing of personal data performed by our Company and to assist us in the manner in which you would like us to manage and protect your personal data.

 

Information / Types of Personal Data we collect

Personal data is defined as information concerning a specific person or individual whose identity can be verified (such as name, identity number, home address, etc.). In particular, data relating to health, nationality, political opinions, religion, sexual orientation, financial status or information relating to any offenses or criminal convictions constitutes a specific category of data and is classified as "sensitive personal data".

When you register with our Company as a private customer, your information is registered in our information system and your personal file is created.

Your registration includes personal information such as:

a) Contact details, such as: [Customer Name, Address, Telephone number, e-mail]

b) Identification data such as: [Tax Identification Number, Tax Office]

Based on the above information, we will provide you with a financial offer, using a standardized Sales Offer form.

In the event that we receive any information related to sensitive personal data, such as [customer idiosyncrasies, religious or political views, sexual preferences], then this sensitive information is not recorded anywhere in any of our company documents, nor is it disclosed to any unauthorized third party.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Article 9 §2 (a) of EP 679/2016 where the customer as the data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of this personal data for one or more specific purposes, in accordace with Article 9 §2 (a) of EP 679/2016

The collection of the information described above is performed by the customer:

A) by telephone

B) via e-mail

C) by fax

Note: It is important that you inform our Company of any changes to your personal information. Responsibility for ensuring the accuracy and veracity of the data provided lies with the customer or person who has a legal right to act on his behalf.

Why we collect your personal data:

Reasons for collecting, storing and processing your personal data are:

  • For the Company to be able to provide you with the best possible services, based on: a) our contractual agreement with you, b) our legal interest in providing lifting and transport services.
  • To share or send information with insurance partners, in order to monitor the proper execution of our services
  • For accounting and tax purposes (as part of our legal obligations)
  • For the proper training and education of our staff

 

Your rights

At this point we would like to inform you of your rights:

 

  • You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time.
  • You have the right to request a copy of your personal data and files that we maintain in our information systems. After your request has been evaluated, you will be provided with a copy of your file. [Note: Under applicable law you may be charged a small administrative fee (administration costs) to cover the cost of providing you with the information you have requested, in the event of a repeated request for a copy of your personal data]

 

  • You have the right at any time to request the final and irrevocable deletion or to request the restriction, if permitted by applicable legislation, of the processing of your personal data that we maintain in our systems, as well as oppose any automated decision-making process we may use. If you have consented to receiving marketing and promotional offers from us, you may withdraw your consent at any time, by sending an email request to info@doykas.gr            

               

  • You have the right at any time to request the correction of the personal data that we maintain about you in our systems in the event that you believe that we maintain any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, unless there is good reason for us not to do so, in which case we will inform you.
  • You have the right to request the transfer (portability) of the personal data we maintain about you in our systems to another Organization, either in Greece or abroad.

 

  •  You have the right to object to the processing of the personal data that we maintain about you in our systems, where possible.

 

  • You have the right at any time to submit a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority, Kifissias 1-3, 115 23, Athens. Contact number: 210-6475600, email: complaints@dpa.gr

In the event of any request from you regarding your rights and in order to ensure that your personal data is protected, it is our policy to verify the exact details of your identity before processing any request.

Sharing your information with third parties

To ensure that you receive the services you need, we may share relevant information about you with other organizations that act on our behalf and process your personal information in accordance with the instructions they receive from us and are fully compliant with this privacy statement, data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

 

 

The organizations and / or individuals to whom information is communicated are the following:

 

  • Insurance companies [We provide the Customer Name, Address, Telephone number, Tax Identification Number, Tax Office. We receive the customer's insurance policy]
  • External accounting partners [We provide them with invoicing – service receipts details, such as: Customer Name, Address, Telephone number, Tax Identification Number, Tax Office]
  • Companies that provide support to our informational systems [CBS IKE and Plaisio]
  • Lawyers
  • Courier services
  • Management Systems Certification Bodies (ISO Inspectors)
  • ISO Consultants
  • Judicial and prosecutorial authorities

We will not make use of or transmit your information to third parties outside our Company without your consent. However, there may be instances where we may need to disclose your information without your consent. This will only occur when we are legally obligated to do so or when the law requires us to do so in order to protect you or others.

Such cases include:

  • When an official court or prosecutor's decision has been issued or when sharing information with the police authorities may prevent a criminal act.
  • To safeguard the legal interests of our Company (e.g. collection of our claims through third parties, such as lawyers)

 

Duration of storage of your personal data

We maintain your personal data files for a period of ten (10) years following your last visit, after which the data will be destroyed (with the exception of tax documents which are held for as long as applicable tax legislation stipulates). In the event you have provided your consent for us to use your data for the dispatch of offers by us, we will maintain this data until you inform us that you wish to revoke your consent, by sending an email request to info@doykas.gr

Consequences in the event of Non-Provision of your Data

You are not obligated to provide us with your personal information. However, as this information is necessary for us to provide you with the best possible service, without this data we would be unable to maintain the safety and quality required in the provision of our services to you.

 

Precautionary measures

At our Company we take all precautionary measures to protect and safeguard your personal data from unauthorized access, modification, unauthorized sharing or destruction and have created several levels of security such as:

    • surveillance cameras with recording capabilities,     • private security,     • GPS on all our vehicles     • strong password controls,     • secure back-up copies in the cloud     • strict network security controls,     • business continuity measures,     • incident management processes

Confidentiality of your information:

All employees of the Company, as well as third party partners, have signed a Statement of Confidentiality and have a legal obligation to protect your sensitive personal data in accordance with the instructions and policy of our Company. All our staff members have received clear instructions and specialized training regarding the handling of confidential personal information and data.

 

Data Processing Officer for the protection of Personal Data contact information:

To submit suggestions, objections or complaints about the processing of your personal data, you may contact the Company Data Manager. In addition, you may contact the Data Processing Officer in the event that you wish to exercise your right to access your personal data. If incorrect information is stored - despite all our efforts to maintain correct and up-to-date data - we will correct it at your request.

 

Data Processing Officer Contact Details: Doukas Christos

e-Mail: info@doykas.gr

Company address - P. DOUKAS AND SONS ANYPSOMETAFORIKI LTD    

• Headquarters: 29th km Palaia Ethniki Odos Athinon - Thivon, Mandra Attica, 19600

• Customer Service Offices: 51 Iera Odos, Elefsina Attica, 19200

All requests must be sent in writing. According to current legislation, a response from us is obligatory within a period of thirty (30) days.

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time, for any reason, by posting updates on this website or in applications. These changes will take effect upon posting, but will not apply retroactively. Last modified on 18/05/2020.

Submit inquiry
01

02

03
PERSONAL INFO
SERVICES

In cases of special transportation, a transit permit is required.

CONTACT INFORMATION